Previous Awardees

NBC Award 2015

Lifetime Achievement Award

Best Writer : Dayaprakash Sinha
Best RTI Activist : Shailesh Gandhi
Veteran Actor: Dalip Tahil

Social

Doctor Masters Physiotherapy Subject Fibromyalgia : Sunita Dave
Best Hospitality Industry  : Cineyug
Best Architect : Vivek Bhole
Best Indian Classical Dancer : Sandhya Purecha
Best & Inspiring Cricketer : Suhel Mistry
Best Lawyer : Ujjwal Nikam

Political Sector

Best Performing Politician : Sudhir Mungantiwar (BJP)

Media Awards

Best News Editor (Print)  : Sachin Kalbag (MID-DAY)
Best Journalist (Print) : Kunal Purandare (Forbes)
Best TV Journalist (Marathi) : Ms Rashmi Puranik (ABP MAJHA )
Best Journalist (Print Media) : Ms Kanchan Shrivastav (DNA)
Best TV Anchor : Ramesh Bhatt (News Nation)
Best TV Journalist : Kamlesh Sutar (Aaj Tak)
Best News Agency : ANI

Kids Award

Best Child Artist (Male) : Nevaan Sonu Nigam

Television Sector

Best Comic Role : Sunil Grover (Gutthi)
Best TV Actor : Nakuul Mehta

Artistry Sector

Best Choreographer : Kanchi Shinde  
Best Fashion Designer : Rohit Verma
Best Singer : Neeti Mohan
Best Actor  : Neeraj Kabi
Best Actress : Sai Tamhankar
Best Marathi Actor : Vira Sathidar
Best Marathi Actress : Shruti Karlekar
Best Bhojpuri Actor  : Pradeep Pandey 
Best Bhojpuri Actress : Poonam Dubey

Jury Award

Best Institute of Art : Gurukul School of Art
Ms Wheelchair India : Komal Bora 

Jury members

Vaidehi Taman
Sandip Soparrkar
Rohini Salian

NBC Award 2014


Lifetime Achievement Award:
Shri Alyque Padamsee
Adv. Ram Jethmalani
Shri Baliram Gaikwad
Saroj Khan

Tutelage Sector
Best Educationist: Ms Balvinder Shukla
Best Institute: Sandeep Marwah (Asian Academy of Film & Television)
Social Worker for Transgender: Laxmi Narayan Tripathy
Best Writer: Vicky Ratnani (Vicky goes Veg )
Best NGO: Mauli Seva Prathisthan

Artistry Sector
Best Actor (Marathi): Shri Jitendra Joshi
Best Marathi Actress: Ms Mrinal Kulkarni
Best Child Artist: Riti Bafna (Sathiya Saath Nibhana Fame)
Best Child Artist: Faizal Khan (Maharana Pratap Fame)”
Best Director, Cameramen and Producer: Shri Sanjay Jadhav
Best Singer: Ms. Bhoomi Trivedi”
Best Bhojpuri Actor: Shri Rakesh Mishra
Best Bhojpuri Actress: Ms. Rinku Ghosh
Best Fashion Designer: Ms. Archana Kochhar
Best Comdian: Suresh Menon
Best TV Personality: Sangeeta Ghosh
Best TV Personality: Ruslan Mumtaz, Sangeeta Ghosh

Spiritual Leader
Best Spiritual Leader: Swami Tejomayananda of Chinmaya Mission

Cyber World
Best Cyber Security Analyst: Ajit Hatti

Government Sector
Best IAS Officer: Shri Laxminarayan (Bangalore)
Best IPS Officer: Shri Raghavendra Auradhkar(Bangalore)
Best Dalit Neta: Shri Ramdas Athawale

Business Sector
Best Astrologer: Nirmala Sewani
Best lawyer: Mahesh Jethmalani

Media Awards
Best Niche Hindi News Channel: Sudarshan New Channel (Suresh Chavan K)
Best English News Channel: News X News Channel
Best News Editor: Shri Rana Yashwant
Best Photo Journalist: Ms Mrudula Varaskar
Best TV Journalist: Shri Vikas Srivastava (News X)
Best Hindi Editor: Shri Prem Shukla ( Dopahar ka Samana)

Jury members
Sandip Soparrkar
Rohini Salian
Ramesh Bhatkar
Vishwajeet Gaikwad
Vipin Gaur
Vaidehi Sachin

NBC Award 2013

Best Spiritual Leader: Honourable Bhaiyyuji Maharaj
Lifetime Achievement:Vikram Gokhale
Best Spiritual Writer: JagannathKunte
Best Sports Person: DilipVengsarkar

Social Contributors
Best Teacher: Prof. K.N. Valsangkar
Best Heart Surgeon: Dr. Omi Jaiswal
Best Cosmologist: Dr Monica Jacob
Best NGO: Sanjeevani (Life Beyond Cancer, Co-founder and Trustee Anil Aluhwalia
Best Trust: Shree Siddhi vinayak Ganapati Temple Trust (Chairman: Mr. Subhash Vitthal Mayekar) B1

Media Sector
Best Film Journalist: Bharti Pradhan
Best Reporter: Nishat Shamshi
Best Hindi Newspaper: Navbharat
Best Marathi Newspaper: Pudhari
Best Journalist: Sanjay Jha (Writer/ Journalist)

Special Jury Award
Newsmakers Bravery Award: Awnindra Pandey

Politician
Best MP of Mumbai: PriyaDutt
Best Upcoming Politicians of Mumbai: Capt. Abhijit Adsul
Best Public Speaker: Sambhajirao D Patil Nilangekar

Government Sector
Best IAS Officer: Mahesh Zagade (FDA Commissioner)
Best IAS Officer: Sunil Kendrekar (Collector of Beed District of Maharashtra)

Business Sector
Best Architect: Mr. Shashi Prabhu
Best Chartered Accountant: UttamAgarwal
Best Bank: Dena Bank

Television Sector
Famous TV Personality: Shivaji Satam
Best Comedian: Siddharth Jadhav
Best Child Artist: HarshitaOjha (Veera)
Reality Show: DelnazIrani
Best Make-up Artist: PradeepNohate
Best TV Anchor: AnupSoni

Bollywood Sector
Best Choreographer: Ganesh Acharya
Best Female Playback Singer: Sonu Kakkar
Best Female Actress: Shriya Saran
Best Marathi Actor: Nagesh Bhosle
Best Gazzal Singer: Pankaj Udhas

Bhojpuri Film Sector
Best Bhojpuri Actress: Mona Lisa (Antra Biswas)
Best Bhojpuri Actor: Pawan Singh

IT Sector
Best Ethical Hacking Seminar: Prakash Janawade
Leading Infosec Personality: Anindita Mishra

Jury Awards
Vinod Kumar Tiwari (Ghantewala pan)
Special Jury Award: Darsheel Safary

NBC Award 2012

Lifetime Achievement Award
Bala Saheb Thackrey

Best Politician Award: Uddhav Thackrey
Special Jury Award: Bhartiya Dalit Sahitya Akademi

Tutelage Sector
Institute: St Xaviex’s Institute of Polytechnic :
Best Writer: Durjoy Dutta

Business sector
Best Outdoors Media: Global Advertisement

Artistry Sector
Best Comedian: Raju Srivastav
Best Marathi Film 2012: Yedyanchi Jatra
Best Spiritual Leader: Satnarayan Goenka
Lifetime Achievement Award to Actor: Dhiraj Kumar
Best Cosmetic Firm: Star cosmetics
Best Director: Rajukumar Hirani
Best Makeup Artist: Vikram Gaikwad
Best IAS: Aseem Gupta
Best IPS: Himanshu Roy
Best Critic and Author: Bhawana Somaaya
Best Fashion Designer: Masaba Gupta
Child Artist: Ishita Panchal

Partners
Kaizen India
Lai bhari
Global advertisement

NBC Award 2011

Media Sector
Best Anchor: Anuradha Prasad (News24), Pratibimb Sharma,
Best News Channel: TV9
Best Newspaper: English: Free Press Journal

Government Sector
Best IAS Officer: Nirmal Deshmukh
Best IPS Officer: D. Shivanandan (DGP), M N Singh (CP) Best Mayor: Best Uttar Bhartiya Politician: Arif Naseem Khan
Best Hospital: Jaslok Hospital

Business Sector
Best Youngest CEO: Sindhuja Rajamaran (Chennai)
Best Fashion Designer: Riyaz Gangji
Best Architect: Hafeez Contractor
Best Real Estate Marketing Consultant: Atul Shah (Arihant Housing)

Entertainment Sector
Best Comedian: Male: Krishna
Female: Bharti
South Siren: Shraddha Arya
Best Musician: Hanif Shaikh
Best Spiritual Leader: Sadguru Jaggi Vasudev
Best Film Editor: Anuradha Singh
Best TV Personality: Rashami Desai
Best Sports Personality: Navjot Singh Sidhu

Cyber World
Best Ethical Hacker: Manu Zakaria
Black Hat Hacker: rOOt (name withheld)
Best Hacking Seminar: Nullcon

NBC Award 2010

Civil Services
Best IAS Officer: R.A. Rajiv, Neela Satyanarayan
Best Lawyer: Rohini Salian
Best IPS Officer: Y.P Singh
Best Doctor: Dr.Nandita Palshetkar, Dr.Rohidas Waghmare, Dr.Anirudha Dharmadhikari
Best Mumbai Sheriff: Dr.JagannathHegde
Best Mumbai Mayor: Mahadev Deole

Social Activities
Best Outstanding Social Contribution: Smita Thackeray
Best Teacher: Nandini Sardesai
Best Writer: Vinita Kamte

Business
Best Architect: Reza Kabul
Best Shipping Industry: Varun Shipping
Mumbai’s Favourite Transport: BEST

Media Awards
Best Media & Advertisement Person: Bharat Dabholkar
Best Anchor: RajdeepSardesai (English), PunyaPrasoon (Hindi)
Best Journalist: G.H Kaloo – Kashmir, Ravi Tiwari – Mee Marathi
Best Reporter:RanaAyyub -Tehelka (Print Media), Jayprakash Singh (Electronic Media)
Best Newspaper Agency: NAI
Best NGO: Red Swastik Society

Bollywood
Best Theme Hotel: Diva Maharashtracha
Best Serial Actor: Nandish Sandhu Best Bhojpuri Actor: Ravi Kishan

Comedy
Best Stand up Comedian (Male): NavinPrabhakar
Best Stand up Comedian (Female): Saloni Daini

Politics
Best Debutant Politician: Krishna Hegde (Congress), Pankaj Bhujbal (NCP), Pankaja Munde (BJP)
International Politics: Kalkiji Maharaj
Best Spokesperson: PrakashJawdekar BJP

Spiritual
Best Spiritual Leader: Shri Hari Chaitanya Jury’s Special: Gautam Korde, Imran Mulla

PARTNERS
Media partners: Mumbai Mirror
Title sponsor: Hex world
Outdoor partners: Bright
Gold Sponsor: Gundecha construction